Here We Stand: Luther, The Reformation and Seventh-day Adventism


Symposium Commemorating 500 Years of Protestant Reformation

Seventh-day Adventist Theological Seminary

October 12-14, 2017

  • Program
  • Everyone is welcome. No registration or fee.
Key speakers include:
  • Dr. Timothy Wengert (Emeritus Ministerium of Pennsylvania; Professor of Church History, Lutheran Theological Seminary)
  • Dr. Roland Ziegler (Associate Professor of Systematic Theology and Confessional Lutheran Studies, Concordia Theological Seminary)
  • Dr. Nikolaus Satelmajer (Assistant Editor, Encyclopedia of Seventh-day Adventists)


Thursday, October 12, 2017

  • 6:30-6:50 p.m. Introductions and Welcome. John Reeve, Chair of Church History Dept., Andrea Luxton, AU President, & Jiri Moskala, AU Theological Seminary Dean
  • 6:50-7:50 p.m. Timothy J. Wengert: Martin Luther’s Theology in the Light of the 95 Theses
  • 8:00-9:00 p.m. Roland Ziegler: Luther’s View of Reason

Friday, October 13, 2017

  • 8:30-9:00 a.m. Opening/Reformation music
  • 9:05-9:35 a.m. Roland Ziegler: Luther on Theology
  • 9:40-10:10 a.m. Timothy J. Wengert: What Happened? An Overview of the Beginnings of Luther’s Reformation
  • 10:10-10:20 a.m. Discussion
  • 10:25-10:55 a.m. Lisa Clark-Diller: Luther, Adventism and the State
  • 11:00-11:30 a.m. Doug Morgan: Luther and Religious Liberty
  • 11:35 a.m.-12:05 p.m. Nikolaus Satelmajer: Islam in the Writings of Luther and Adventism
  • Lunch
  • 1:30-2:00 p.m. John Peckham: Understanding Sola Scriptura, An Approach for the Church
  • 2:05-2:35 p.m. Remwil Tornelejo: Sola Scriptura: Comparing Luther’s View and Adventist Understanding
  • 2:40-3:10 p.m. Nikolaus Satelmajer: Luther and Bible translation; impact on Reformation and Mission
  • 3:10-3:20 p.m. Break
  • 3:20-3:50 p.m. Denis Kaiser: Luther in Writings of Ellen G. White
  • 3:55-4:25 p.m. Gerardo Oudri: The Babylonian captivity of the Church
  • 4:30-5:00 p.m. Dennis Pettibone: Antichrist in Luther and Adventist
  • Supper
  • 6:30-7:00 p.m. Redbud Consort Renaissance and Reformation concert
  • 7:05-7:35 p.m. John Reeve: A History of Grace
  • 7:40-8:10 p.m. Tim Arena: The Soteriology of Philip Melanchthon and the Importance of its Legacy for Seventh-day Adventists
  • 8:15-8:45 p.m. Martin Hanna: Balancing the Bondage and Freedom of the Will: Standing on Luther’s Shoulders
  • 8:45 p.m. Closing Remarks

Sabbath, October 14, 2017

  • 9-9:30 a.m. Reformation Hymn Sing, David Williams
  • 9:35-10:10 a.m. Giselle Hasel: Art as Artillery: The Visual Battle Between the Reformers and the Counter-Reformation
  • 10:15-10:45 a.m. Sergio Becerra: Luther and the Sabbath
  • 10:45-10:55 a.m. Break
  • 10:55-11:25 a.m. Woodrow Whidden: Righteousness by faith; Luther and Adventist Understanding
  • 11:30 a.m.-12:00 p.m. Michael Campbell: Lord’s Supper; Comparing Luther and Adventism
  • Lunch
  • 2:00-2:30 p.m. Jiri Moskala: The Decalogue in Luther
  • 2:35-3:05 p.m. Trevor O’Reggio: Life and Death—Nature of Man in Luther and Adventist
  • 3:05-3:15 p.m. Break
  • 3:15-3:45 p.m. Darius Jankiewicz: Predestination and Justification by Faith: Was Luther a Calvinist?
  • 3:50-4:20 p.m. Denis Fortin: Ecumenical Dialogue and the End of the Reformation
  • 4:20-4:30 p.m. Break
  • 4:30-6:00 p.m. Panel Discussion and Closing Remarks

Questions should be directed to Janine Carlos.

Organized by the Church History Department of the Seventh-day Adventist Theological Seminary (Andrews University; Berrien Springs, MI).